Contacts

Addresses

Preferably get in contact by email, ic.caving@gmail.com, or you can find us on facebook here and Instagram here.

Our physical address is:

Imperial College Caving Club
Beit Quad
Prince Consort Road
South Kensington
London SW7 2BB

Recent Committees

Names and faces of the current, recent, and past committees.

Committee 2023-2024

President
Ellie Pizey
Treasurer
Chris Hayes
Secretary
Kevin Sohn
Tackle Master
Julien Jean
Social Sec
Leo Antwis
Tours Sec
Astrid Rao
Health and Safety Officer
Laura Temple
Media (Propaganda) Officer
Valery Kirenskis
Webmaster
Wojtek Sowinski

Committee 2022-2023

President
Matti Mitropoulos
Treasurer
Ellie Pizey
Secretary
Zaeem Najeeb
Tackle Master
Chris Hayes
Social Secretary
Mia Jones
Health and Safety + Media Officer
Leo Antwis
Tours Secretary
Rebecca Diss
Webmaster
Wojtek Sowinski

Committee 2021-2022

President & Tackle Master
Ana Teck
Treasurer
Zaeem Najeeb
Secretary
Matti Mitropoulos
Health and Safety Officer
Ellie Pizey
Social Secretary
Lucie Studená
Propaganda Officer (Webmaster)
Chris Bradley

Committee 2020-2021

President
Úna Barker
Treasurer
Zaeem Najeeb
Secretary
Matti Mitropoulos
Tackle Master
Ana Teck
Webmaster
Chris Bradley
Social Secretary/ Health & Safety Officer
Max Stunt
Tours Secretary
Ben Richards

Committee 2019-2020

President:
Jennifer Ryder
Treasurer:
Úna Barker
Secretary:
Zaeem Najeeb
Tackle Master:
Jack Halliday
Social Secretary & Webmaster:
Chris Bradley
Propaganda, Health & Safety Officer:
Yan Jin Ho

Committee 2018-2019

President:
Rebecca Diss
Treasurer:
Jennifer Ryder
Secretary:
Jack Halliday
Tackle Master:
James Wilson
Health and Safety Officer:
Arun Paul
Social Secretary:
Úna Barker

Committee 2017-2018

President:
James Perry
Treasurer:
Arun Paul
Secretary / Social Secretary:
Rebecca Diss
Tackle Master:
Peter Ganson
Tours Secretary:
Isha Shaz
Health and Safety Officer:
James Wilson
Medical Officer:
Jarvist Frost

Committee 2016-2017

President:
Ben Honan
Treasurer:
Isha Shaz
Secretary:
Will Scott
Tackle Master:
Peter Ganson
Tours and Expeditions secretary:
Tanguy Racine
Social Secretary:
Arun Paul
Medical Officer:
James Perry

Committee 2015-2016

President:
Jack Hare
Treasurer:
Ben Honan
Secretary:
James O'Hanlon
Tackle Master:
Peter Ganson
Tours Secretary:
Cecilia Kan
Medical Officer:
Pavel Kroupa
Social Secretary:
Sarah Gian
The Shadow Cabinet:
Tanguy Racine

Hall of Fame

The leaders of the club from times long past. They may still be hanging around.

Year President Treasurer Secretary Other Officers
2014-2015 Tanguy Racine Oliver Myerscough Elijah Choi Jack Hare (Tackle Master)
Rhys Tyers (Tours Secretary)
William French (Medical Officer)
David Kirkpatrick (Honorary Morale Officer)
2013-2014 Rhys Tyers Oliver Myerscough Sam Page Fiona Hartley (Tackle Master)
Saber King (Medical Officer)
David Kirkpatrick (Health & Safety Officer)
2012-2013 Rhys Tyers Oliver Myerscough Sam Page Jana Carga (Foreign Secretary)
Saber King (Medical Officer)
Konrad Domanski (Health & Safety Officer)
Clare Tan (Tackle Meister)
2011-2012 Clare Tan Thomas McCarthy-Ward Kate Smith Jean Maillard (Foreign Secretary)
Myles Denton (Medical Officer)
Nikolas Kral (Health & Safety Officer)
Jonny Hardman (Tackle Meister)
Jan and Jana (Entertaining Officers)
2010-2011 Clare Tan William French Kate Smith Jana Carga (Foreign Sec),
Myles Denton (Medical Ofc.),
Nikolas Kral (Health and Safety Ofc.),
Jean Maillard (Tackle Master),
Thomas McCarthy-Ward (Chef),
Steven Pool (Tea Ofc.)
2009-2010 Alex Herriott William French Paul Hutton Jarvist Frost (Meets Sec),
James Kirkpatrick (Foriegn Sec)
2008-2009 Paul Hutton Ben Banfield Jarvist Frost Tom Jenkins (Tackle Master),
Jamie Perrelet (Social Sec),
James Kirkpatrick (Foriegn Sec)
2007-2008 Jarvist Frost Benjamin Banfield Paul Hutton James Huggett (Tackle Master)
2006-2007 Sandeep Mavadia David Loeffler Daniel Greenwald -
2005-2006 Jarvist Frost Daniel Greenwald Sandeep Mavadia Chris Rogers (Expo Sec),
Richard Venn (Social Sec)
2004-2005 Jarvist Frost Stephanie Klecha Chris Rogers Sandeep Mavadia (Tackle Master)
2003-2004 Lyndon Leggate Richard Venn Colm Carrol -
2002-2003 Andy Jurd Lyndon Leggate Helen Jones Clewin Griffith (Web Admin)
2001-2002 Tom Ayles Helen Jones Colm Carroll Clewin Griffith (Web Admin)
2000-2001 Ben Ogbourne Andy Jurd ? Ben Johnson (Tackle Officer)
Colm Carroll, Clewin Griffith (General Dogsbody)
1999-2000 Jan Evetts Tom Ayles Clewin Griffith Andy Jurd (Tackle Master)
Colm Carroll, Mike Rogerson (General Dogsbody)
1998-1999 Colm Carroll Ben Ogbourne/Shed (Tim Wright) Pete (Shrub) ?
1997-1998 Tim Wright (Shed) Mike Rogerson (Goaty) Clewin Griffiths (Clue) Jan Evetts (Jesus)(Tackle Master)
1996-1997 Paul Wilcox (Cox) Antthony Woods (Pants) Kathryn Atherton (TW) Tim Wright (Shed)(Tackle Master)
1995-1996 Tony Hayden (Tonx) Paul Wilcox (Bond) Kathryn Atherton Mark Evans (Explo Officer)
Jim Evans (Dig Officer)
Chris Roberts (Webmaster)
Sarah Wingrove (Tours Sec)
1994-1995 Mark Evans Tony Hayden n/a Gavin Haymen & Chris Roberts (Library)
Pete Eland & Jos Visconti (Tackle)
Rob Lea (Publicity/Training)
James Evans (Explo)
1993-1994 James Evans (Fascist Dictator) Mark Evans (Man with the Wads) Jill Dove (Lady Of Letters) Rich Andersion (President of Vice)
Richard Moon (Training Officer)John Moore (Pub. Officer)Tim Rogers (Brian Blessed Clone)Shi Chi Ho, Edward Norton, Andrew Lee (Officers with Tackle)
1992-1993 Tim Rogers Pete Hambly/Jim Evans ? Rich Anderson
Rich Moon
1991-1992 Bronwen Ley Dave Vickers/Jo Phillips Caroline Fletcher Alva Gosson (Vice President)
Dominic Walker (Tackle Officer)
1990-1991 Rob Knell Lionel Wightman Pam Murphy Bron Ley (Vice President)
Alva Gosson (Tackle Officer)
1989-1990 Robert Chaddock Wendy Rooke Simon Lawes Herman Herz (Vice President)
Rob Knell / Monoghan tindale (Tackle Officer)
1988-1989 Dave Wilson Pete Hambly Chris Shaw Rob Chaddock (Vice President)
Phil Hay / Paul Huggins (Tackle Officer)
1987-1988 Richard Collcott Dave Wilson Rob Chaddock Tim Flack (Vice President)
Pete Hambly (Tackle Officer)
1986-1987 Simon Seward Kath Bonnick Sarah-Jane Hunt Richard Collcott (Vice President)
Dave Wilson (Tackle Officer)
1985-1986 Harry Lock Richard Collcott Simon Seward Dewi Lloyd (Vice President)
Dave Wilson (Tackle Officer)
1984-1985 Steve Lane Neill Pattinson Harry Lock Dave Warrington (Transport Officer)
Simon Seward / Dave Wilson (Tackle Officers)
1983-1984 Clive Orrock Jenny Gilbert Debbie Armstrong Richard Rogers (Transport Officer)
Steve Lane / Mark Bown (Tackle Officers)

Union Bar Tankards

The Imperial College Union maintains tankards for each club. The tankards traditionally list the names of the presidents of the club. We do not have full records of every committee but thanks to this we have the name of every president of the club since its founding.

There are two tankards currently. One which covers 1962 to 2006, and one that covers 2006 to the present.

Tankard 1 (1962 - 2006)

YearPresident
1962—1963J. Lennon
1963—1964P. Gregory
1964—1965A. Waltham
1965—1966A. Waltham
1966—1967J. F. Hardenburg
1967—1968J. Winterhalder
1968—1969J. Winterhalder
1969—1970A. J. Parker
1970—1971D. Prime
1971—1972L. W. Tunbridge
1972—1973J. P. Mc Mahon
1973—1974J. A. Cox
1974—1975C. J. Miller
1975—1976R. Trimble
1976—1977S. Leach
1977—1978M. Doyle
1978—1979J. P. Harrison
1979—1980K. Davidson
1980—1981C. E. Cawthrone
1981—1982J. M. Briggs
1982—1983M. I. Barr
1983—1984C. M. Orrock
1984—1985S. Lane
1985—1986H. E. Lock
1986—1987S. M. Seward
1987—1988R. Collcott
1988—1989D. Wilson
1989—1990R. Chaddock
1990—1991R. J. Knell
1991—1992Bronwenley
1992—1993T. D. S. Rogers
1993—1994J. J. Evans
1994—1995M. J. Evans
1995—1996A. Hayden
1996—1997P. Wilcox
1997—1998T. Wright
1998—1999C. Carroll
1999—2000Jan Evetts
2000—2001B. Ogborne
2001—2002T. Ayles
2002—2003A. Jurd
2003—2004L. Leggate
2004—2005J. Frost
2005—2006J. M. Frost

Tankard 2 (2006 - )

YearPresident
2006—2007S. Mavadia
2007—2008J. Frost
2008—2009P. Hutton
2009—2010A. Herriot
2010—2011C. Tan
2011—2012C. Tan
2012—2013R. Tyers
2013—2014R. Tyers
2014—2015T. Racine
2015—2016J. Hare
2016—2017B. Honan
2017—2018J. Perry
2018—2019R. Diss
2019—2020J. Ryder
2020—2021U. Barker
2021—2022A. Teck
2022—2023M. Mitropoulos